ROARING ATULIANS ON A WINNING STREAK

U-11 TUG OF WAR WINNERS AT BLOCK LEVEL TOURNAMENT

 

BOYS   -   I  POSITION

GIRLS-    II POSITION


Inter School Sports Fest 2022

LAKMS BAGS 29MEDALS IN INTER-SCHOOL SPORTS FEST-2022

A proudand elated moment for LT Atul Katarya Memorial School once again. LAKMS bagged 29 medals at the recently held Interschool Sportsfest-2022 organized by All India sports and cultural Federation at SporbitSports Academy Sec-65, Gurugram on 20 August 2022.

Coached by Mrs. Renu Yadav and Mr. Praveen, 45 childrencompeted in skating and athletics competition under different weight categoriesagainst 10 schools. The determination, skill and speed of the athletes won them29 medals, 9 Gold, 10 Silver and 10 Bronze, in the events they participated in.

No. of Students

Categories

Medals

8

9

9

1

1

1

Athletics

Athletics

Athletics

Skating

Skating

Skating

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Gold

Silver

Bronze

 

Director, LT Atul Katarya Memorial School, Mrs. SumitraKatarya while lauding the efforts of the students said, “Proud of the skills,enthusiasm and determination of all our participants. My heartiestcongratulations to the medal winners, and those who trained them tirelessly tobring the best out of them.”

Principal, Mrs. Anshu Nakra cheering the young sportspersonsof LAKMS said, “True to our motto: I can I will, our vision is to strive forthe best and take on every challenge with a positive attitude anddetermination. LAKMS continues to establish a legacy of excellence in everyfield. Heartiest congratulations to the winners and those who trained them.

The students of LAKMS are keen to participate in varioussports competitions as the spirit of competition teaches them the importance ofhealthy competition sportsmanship and fair play and lends them an exposure intothe sports arena at large. The competitions also help them develop a balancedapproach towards winning and losing.


ICSE Class X Board Result

Once again ourstudents our students have earned a comprehensive range of excellent individualscores with composite average that epitomizes excellence and hard work.

Palak Rajput andSwati emerged the topper of the school with a whooping 99.2% while HarshVardhan stood second securing 97.8% and Shivam Mudgil, Tanishka Yadav, Gouravand Harsh Kataria who secured 97.6% are in the third position. Out of 99students who appeared for the exam, 97 students obtained distinctions and 53students secured 90% and above. Out of 35 students 7 of them secured theperfect score in Computer Applications, 3 students secured 100% in Maths, onestudent scored 97% in Physical Education, 2 students in Hindi secured 99% marks,while 7 students secured 99% in Social Sciences, one student secured 100% marksin Science and one student secured 98% in English.


Interschool Competition

Prachi Saini(IX B),bagged Second Position in  Inter-School Competition named  WETLANDS FOR LIFE organised by DPSG Palam Vihar School, Gurugram.

International Olympiad Winner

Ansh Mahato (IV C),secured International Rank 8 in SOF International English Olympiad, Gurugram.

International Olympiad Winner

Atharv Garg (IV C),secured Global Rank 3(Group 1) in  International Olympiad of Value System conducted by Health and Wellness, Gurugram.

Inter School Poster Making Competition

Adyasha Mishra (VIIA),secured Second Position in  Inter-School Poster Making Competition organised by American Montessori Public School, Gurugram.


District Yoga Championship

Sakshi Patel (VII C),secured First Position along with  Gold Medal  in First District Yoga Championship-2021 organised by District Yoga Sports Amature Association, Gurugram.

National Level Yogasana Competition

Hriday (IV B),won Iconic Yogi Award in Online National Level Yogasana Competition organised by Art of Learning Institute.


Poster Making Competition

Tanuj (VIII B), secured Second Position in Inter-School Poster Making Competition organised by American Montessori Public School, Gurugram


All India Invitational Karate Championship

Siddhi (III B), bagged III Position in All India Invitational Karate Championship (2021) organised by Ashish Martial Arts Academy, Gurugram.


Inter Dojo Karate Championship

Virat Dham (III C) ,awarded with First Position in  ISKF InterDojo Karate Championship organised by Indo Shotokan Karate DO Federation,Gurugram.

Surya Namaskar Competition

Vanshika Chauhan (VII C), successfully participated in Surya Namaskar Competition(2021) organised by International Naturopathy Organisation and Surya Foundation in association with Ministry of Ayush, Government of India.



Championship

Parul  (V C) ,awarded with Goldmedal in 22nd District championship (2021-22) held in Gurugram.


Archery Championship


Bhavya Yadav (VIII C) , awarded with Gold Medal in Archery Championship U-14, organised by One Step Archery,Gurugram, Haryana.


Shooting Champioship

Ahan (VI D), bagged  the First Position in M.S. Shooting Championship (2021) organised by M.S.Shooting Academy, Bahadurgarh.


Inter School Competition

Riti Raj (10B)has been awarded with a Certificate of Achievement by ENTAB for successfully participatingin the Inter School ‘Rhythms & Beats’ .


Chairman Sir Award

Riti Raj(9B)has been honoured with Chairman’s Award comprising a Certificate of Appreciation and a cash prize of 5100/-  in the academic year 2020 – 21


Best Delegate Award

LAKMS is immensely proud of OMVESH (10 B) for winning the BEST DELEGATE AWARD in LAURUS MUN conducted by BANGALORE CIRCUIT MUN INDIVIDUAL Aditya Singh. Keep ascending and keep scaling new heights. Sky is the limit.


Best Delegate Award

LAKMS is immensely proud of another remarkable feat accomplished by OMVESH as he receives THE BEST DELEGATE AWARD with a cash prize of Rs. 1000/- in an online midnight conference held on 14th  and 15th  August 2020 on the topic

‘PARTITION OF INDIA AND WHAT INDIA LOST’. May you attain more milestones and reach to the acme.


ONLINE MUSIC COMPETITION

  RITI RAJ of class 9 B bagged FIRST PRIZE in SANGEET KESITARE 2020 --- INDIA ONLINE MUSIC COMPETITION , organized by GURUKUL MUSIC ACADEMY


Delegate Award

The school management commends OMVESH of class X B for achieving the outstanding delegate award in AIPPM IMUN 2020, and we look forward to seeing you accomplishing greater things in future. Keep it up!


Best Delegate Award

OMVESH of class 10 B secured “THE BEST DELEGATE AWARD” in LAURUS MUN 2020 organized by AIPPM COMMITTEE


ONLINE MUSIC COMPETITION

LAKMS is immensely proud of RITIRAJ (9 B) for bagging the II POSITION and a cash prize of 10,000 /-in the CFS Sangeet Setu Junior online singing competition organized by CENTER FOR SIGHT. 

Khelo India Game

RUDRIKA KUNDU

Punched the Silver Medal (Boxing 63 Kg) at Khelo IndiaGame held in Guwahati

Boxing Tournament

RudrikaKundu (VIII B) won GOLD MEDAL (under 60 KG Weight ) in District Level BoxingTournament.


State Level Boxing Tournament

RudrikaKundu of class VIII B won GOLD MEDAL in State Level Boxing Tournament ( Under 17 GirlsCategory(60 Kg to 62 Kg Weight)) and selected for National Level.


Atheletic Tournament

Jasmine Kundu(V D)won cash prize of Rs. 2100/- and shealso secured GOLD MEDAL in GMDAAtheletic Tournament organised at Tau Devi Lal Stadium.


Hindi Bhashan Competition

Omvesh Tiwari (IX B) and Srijan (IX B) secured Second Position.

Srijan (IX B) bagged Best Speaker Award in Hindi BhashanPratiyogita organised by Suruchi Sahitya Kala Pariwar Samiti, Sec 14.


Hindi Poem Recitation

Omvesh (7 B) won first prize in Hindi Poem Recitation organised by Euro International School Sector 45 on 27/10/2017

Inter School Fest-2017

Kavya(III A) got a Participation Certificate in Fancy Dress Competition organised by Lions Public School Sector 10 on 28/10/2017

Bits B Bytes 2017

Chandra Pratap (I A) won first position in Art-E-Doodle organised by BLUE BELLS PREPARATORY SCHOOL,Sector 4 Gurgaon.

Shayor Thakurta (UKG B) won second position in Robopower organised by BLUE BELLS PREPARATORY SCHOOL,Sector 4 Gurgaon.


HEARTY CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!

Painting Competiton

Maitryee Vishwa (V C) and Shimpy Pandey (V C) have made the school proud by winning the first position and the consolation prize respectively outshining 750 participants in the Painting Competition organised by The Times Of India in the Greenwood Public School.
  Congratulations to all parents,students and teachers.

Inter School Competiton

Rishikesh (IX B) won second prize in High School Musical-The Series Inter School organised by Swiss Cottage International School.

Shivam (IX B) won third prize in High School Musical-The Series Inter School organised by Swiss Cottage International School.


Congatulations for the pride moment!!

Poster Making Competition

Maitreyee (V C ) won first prize in Poster Making Competition organised by Maitri Kalyan Munch Shree Krishna Mandir ,Sector 4 Gurgaon on 20/1/2018.

Shimpy Pandey (V C) won third prize in Poster Making Competition organised by Maitri Kalyan Munch Shree Krishna Mandir ,Sector 4 Gurgaon on 20/1/2018.

Harshita Siddhpura (VIII C )  won consolation prize  in Poster Making Competition organised by Maitri Kalyan Munch Shree Krishna Mandir ,Sector 4 Gurgaon.


Congratulations to all the students and teacher!!!

Inter School Competition

Rishikesh Benerjee(X B) bagged second position in English Debate organised by Euro International School, Sector 10 ,Gurgaon

Ranking Award

Meet (IX B) secured International Rank 1 in GK Olympiad organised by SOF foundation

Inter School Competition

Shayor Thakurta (II B) won second position in English Poem Recitation organised by Euro International School, Sector 10 ,Gurgaon

Inter School Competition

Viraj Dalal (I A) and Tanish Naqvi (II A) won the First position in Ad-Mad Show organised by Euro International school on 26/07/2019

Inter School Competition

Chander Pratap (III A ) won the Second Position in Rhyme Recitation and Harshita Singh (VIII B) won the Second Position in the Debate organised by Euro International School on 26/07/2019

Inter School Competition

Ahaan (IV D) and Trisha Vishwa (III B) won the Second Position in Caricature Making Competition organised by Meenakshi Public School on 27/07/2019

INTER SCHOOL SPORTS TOURNAMENT

INTER SCHOOL SPORTS TOURNAMENT

LAKMSsecured

Ø 1st prize in TUG OF WAR  u-17(boys)

Ø 1ST PRIZE CAROM BOARD (boys)

Ø  2ndprize in   NETBALL U-17(GIRLS AND BOYSBOTH)

Ø 2ND PRIZE KHO-KHO U-17(GIRLS)

Ø  2NDPRIZE IN CAROM U-11 (GIRLS)  

Ø  SILVER MEDAL IN HANDBALL U-14 (BOYS)

 


ATAL BIHARI VAJPAYEE SKATING CARNIVAL

Atal bihari Vajpayee skating carnival

Held in swiss cottage school on 25th august 2019

lAKMS secured

Ø Gold medal bytitiksha of class viii-c

Ø Silver medal bymayank of class v-a

Ø Silver medal bydrishti of class  iii-c

Ø Silver medal byakshit of class  i-b

Ø Bronze medal bykartik of class v-b

Ø  Bronze MEDAL by chahat of class  iv-b

Ø Bronze medal byaahan of class  iv-d

Ø Bronze medal bypalak of class  i-b


Inter School Music and Dance Competition

AKMS secured FirstPosition in Duet Dance, First &Second Position Duet Singing and SecondPosition in Group Dance organised by Swiss Cottage School.


Atheletic Event

AasthaSingh(V D) secured FirstPosition in 200 meters race , JasmineKundu (V D) secured Second Position in 400 meters race andLong Jump under District Level Athletic Tournament conducted at DAV Public School.


Skating Competition

MayankSharma of class V A has won BRONZE MEDAL in District level Skating Competition organised byRyder’s Sports Academy.


District Level Yoga Competition

Sakshi(V C) won BRONZEMEDAL in District Level Yoga Competition (under 8 to 10 girls category).


Skating Tournament

ShaifKhan(VB)won SILVER MEDAL in Inter SchoolSkating Tournament organised by Vivekanand Global School.


Inter School Competition

Tanish(II A)and Aditi(IIA) bagged Third Position in Mythological 2.0 event and Sanchit (I C)bagged First Position in Crave on Canvas event organised by Euro International School , Sec 37 D , Gurugram.


INTER SCHOOL COMPETITION

Athrav Pandey(I C),bagged Third Position in Story Telling  Inter-School Competition named SuperNova 2022 organised by American Montessori Public School, Gurugram.

ROARING ATULIANS ON A WINNING STREAK